?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

clara. is. exhausted.



first time I've been able to sit down, at home, actually at my computer, allllll day. (okay, so I would've been able to earlier had I not watched seven innings of a baseball game with my parents and (step)brother, but come on, baseball)

it's literally eleven fifty five p-freakin-m as I begin to write this and it'll totally be wednesday before I finish like wtf the fuck.

what. even. was. today.

like, started off w/ oversleeping, as in like, ten minutes into my first and favorite appointment of the day kind of oversleeping. (my nutritionist btdubs) texted alison (my amazeballs nutritionist) and rescheduled for thursday, headed out. it was hot as a motherfucker outside (aka 90F+, and it's too hot for me at like 70F) and I had to walk to the train, not fun. was soaked in sweat by the time I got to the starbucks near my therapist's (second appointment of the day) but then I got to stay there for like fifteen minutes. let's just say it was an interesting appointment. kathleen (my therapist) doesn't really agree with me on school being good for me atm. but anyway, got out of that, headed out of the city for my third appointment, with my new case manager lady claire who's really nice and really ginger, and then headed back home. got off the train, bus app shows that the bus is 20+ freaking minutes away so I go into the drugstore and get a drink and an ice cream sammie. wolfed down the ice cream, tried to wait off the heat outside with my cold drink, etc. and then as soon as I went like 'oh my bus is like eight minutes away I should go over to the stop' it started drizzling.

OH LOOK ITS WEDNESDAY fucking hell

so, drizzling. ugh, but not the worst. I WAS WRONG. not a minute later, it's absolutely pouring. let's just say I was not exactly chuffed at the situation, but I thought 'okay, I'll wait it out, I already needed to take a shower when I got home, the hell with it' and then it got worse. worse to the point where I couldn't see through my glasses at freaking all which was the most frightening part. like, I cannot see three feet in front of my face without my glasses. that was frightening enough when as a youngin I tried to go to the bathroom in the middle of the night without bothering to get them, but the corner of two of the busiest streets in washington?



forced myself back across the street and rushed back into the metro station. sat down there with perhaps fifty other people for nigh on an hour. I was entirely drenched, the streets were literally flooding, it was horrible. I'd even brought my two coursebooks for the anthro class I start next week and they got a bit wet


there was a nice girl who lent me a little bag of hers for a jif so I could dry my glasses tho :) and then I spent a while talking to two nice women next to me - one is a legally blind woman with a very sweet guide dog named nora
as the rain started to slow my dad texted me and offered to pick me up so he drove up properly next to the entrance to the station and I got to go home and it was nice. my shower was nice. I feel rather clean now and I'm enjoying it while it lasts.
had a bagel with some nutella and then went into the basement since my family sans (step)sister was watching the nationals game. v good game. nice to hang out with them and our commentary is always ace. the game was delayed by like three hours so it's only just ended and I'm quite happy I'm not a professional ballplayer...

but yeah, only just got to sit down at my computer at home for the first time and it's already nearly half past midnight oops

I have nearly two hundred messages/notifications/etc in my inbox too
opening it was like


gonna go through shit tho and I'm pretty sure I'll post at least one thing but I really should go to bed at a reasonableish hour even though I don't technically have to go anywhere tomorrow/later

so....hello again livejournal. I've missed being on here. which is probably a bad sign but idrgaf.



this is the summer of my discontent, man.

(shakespeare? anyone? bueller?)

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
hanorganaas
Jun. 24th, 2015 02:29 pm (UTC)
Ugh sorry it was such a bad day for you.

I can always write you a drabble to make it better (look at the cute Clara gifs though).

-snuggles-
clarahow
Jun. 24th, 2015 04:03 pm (UTC)
Yes, since I love Clara so much (and there are a couple other characters too) I have a ton of Clara gifs, mostly to expression my own emotions. It's really as close as I've come to properly doing Internet RP lol.

*snuggles* would you really? that would be amazing of you <3 did you have a ship in mind?

xx
hanorganaas
Jun. 24th, 2015 04:18 pm (UTC)
WHAT SHIPS DO WE OVERLAP!
clarahow
Jun. 24th, 2015 04:50 pm (UTC)
UM A LOT OF THEM

i'm gonna go look at your profile since you have that list and omg a nikki beharie icon *heart eyes*

hmm it's been a while since I read any nice fluffy whouffle ;)
hanorganaas
Jun. 24th, 2015 05:16 pm (UTC)
Nicole Slays -nods-

Alright you mind if its Clara/11? I ship 12 wih river WAYY too much.
clarahow
Jun. 24th, 2015 07:02 pm (UTC)
Ah, yes. Clara/11 is fabulous, I can ship her with all the regenerations ever but either 11 or 12 is perf.

and 12/River? That's less expected, most of the time it's 11/River. Which I don't dislike, but there's...an oddity to it, in how the whole Pond family dealio works out. Not that the Doctor isn't still the Doctor...w/e. The Doctor likes to be confusing I'm just gonna roll with it.
naemi
Jun. 24th, 2015 05:22 pm (UTC)
Wow, that sounds like long, long day. I hope today was/is less stressful altogether =)
clarahow
Jun. 24th, 2015 06:58 pm (UTC)
Seems to be, so far :)

Edited at 2015-06-24 06:59 pm (UTC)
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

This Month

March 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

other links

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Kenn Wislander